?

Log in

Three words -- “Severe Head Trauma” - The World of HATE [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The World of HATE

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| The World of HATE ]

Three words -- “Severe Head Trauma” [May. 7th, 2005|11:50 am]
The World of HATE

world_of_hate

[flipping_hades]
Best of Craigslist delivers the hate yet again:
7) The HFS (Huge Fucking Stroller): HOLY SHIT! Are you running a cloning lab? If your stroller needs a brake it’s too damn big. Take your kids to the playground and play some tag or something. Jesus, there are bikes flying by at 30 miles per hour. If one hits you your kid will fucking die. I know you think the world will stop for you and your precious little angels but get a clue. Three words “Severe Head Trauma”.

http://www.craigslist.org/about/best/bos/70245362.html

I see lots of these people riding around San Francisco too. Now, if you're reading this anywhere near the time I'm posting - get the fuck outside!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: 1eyedkunt
2005-05-07 12:05 pm (UTC)
what are "sky-bar-enders"?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flipping_hades
2005-05-07 12:23 pm (UTC)
Bar ends are secondary bars that bolt onto the ends of mountain bike handlebars (here's an example: http://aebike.com/site/page.cfm?PageID=30&SKU=HB1439 ) giving you another hand position. They're supposed to be mounted at a shallow angle so that you can shift your weight forward when climbing.

Lots of people (mostly who never take their mountain bikes anywhere near dirt) mount them vertically, so they can sit bolt-upright (putting their hands anywhere from 3 to 7 inches above the actual handlebars). If they need to do that to be comfortable on the bike, it actually means the bike doesn't fit them at all or they're riding the wrong kind of bike.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 1eyedkunt
2005-05-08 10:01 am (UTC)
heh! i think i fit into this category - not for bar ends, but for what i've done to my handlebars ;p at least i managed to move my brakes to an easily reachable position.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flipping_hades
2005-05-08 03:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but y'know you're creative. They're just dumb, and not in the good way :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 1eyedkunt
2005-05-09 11:39 am (UTC)
ahha! a subtle, yet important, distinction! my bike has florescent orange stripes now. they make me happy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: m4dh4tt3r
2005-05-07 12:48 pm (UTC)
i am a big fan of severe head trauma in a patient.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rivetpepsquad
2005-05-07 04:05 pm (UTC)
I salute you, you bright yellow bastards


HAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flipping_hades
2005-05-07 04:17 pm (UTC)
Two snaps up!

That one got a lot of people on the bike list I saw this on too :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flipping_hades
2005-05-07 04:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, and btw -- to stir your homoerotic imagination, the two positions on a tandem are called the captain and the stoker ;-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rivetpepsquad
2005-05-07 05:17 pm (UTC)
*squirt*

;p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)